electmepresident.now

Who is angry at Shapiro

Vape law800,000adult vapersData centersa share, off the vote scale79%oppose a local data centerIsrael and Gaza154,000Arab AmericansSkill games≈325,000regular players

Sizes are sourced ceilings of who is affected, not counts of persuadable voters. No source gives a switch rate for any bloc; switch and turnout rates on the site are user-set levers and render as estimates.

Vape law

Researched Oct 24, 2026

800,000

adult vapers

Bar: 0–800,000, one scale for every counted bloc. 7.6% of PA adults used e-cigarettes daily or some days (CDC BRFSS 2024) x about 10.5M adults.

About 800,000 Pennsylvania adults vape, and Act 57 just pulled most of their products.

  • Shapiro signed Act 57 on Dec 22, 2025. Unlisted vape products can be seized after Oct 19, 2026. source
  • Only 159 products from 6 manufacturers made the state directory. source
  • Fines run up to $1,500 per day per product; the bill passed with bipartisan support. source
  • 7.6% of PA adults vape, 18th among states. source
  • Shop owners sued in federal court (MMA Group 1 Inc. v. Sunday, filed May 20). source
  • A Dickson City shop says 97% of its stock is now unlisted. source
Her position
No public position found.
The message
Shapiro signed the law that emptied vape-shop shelves ten days before the election.
Caution
Not a flavor ban, and the bill was bipartisan; say Shapiro signed it, not that he wrote it.

Labeled PA posts against Shapiro or the policy

58%of 190 posts · Against the vape law 111

What they’re saying · most liked

Adults decide for ourselves whether we vape, smoke, or sit at a machine and gamble. Period. Josh Shapiro is flashing exactly who he is…. someone who thinks he gets to run your life and if he gets re-elected, watch him tighten the screws even harder.

X · X userOct 19263 likesAgainst the vape law

I’m actually not voting for anyone who signed a Pennsylvania vape ban and it is that serious

X · X userOct 2083 likesAgainst the vape law

Shapiro talks a big game about freedom until it conflicts with his regulatory agenda or his need for new tax revenue. Real freedom means adults get to make their own choices without a nanny-state governor deciding what’s “good” for them. Josh Shapiro signed a law that wipes out

X · X userOct 2056 likesAgainst the vape law

Data centers

Researched Oct 24, 2026

79%

oppose · about 8,300,000 adults opposed to a local data center

Bar: share of PA adults, 0–100%. 79% (Franklin & Marshall, Aug 17-23, 2026, 501 RV) x about 10.5M adults; Quinnipiac (Jul 2026) found 74% opposed.

Four in five Pennsylvanians oppose a data center in their community; one in four approve of Shapiro's handling.

  • 79% oppose a data center built in their community (F&M, Aug 2026). source
  • 74% oppose, 16% support; only 24% approve of Shapiro's handling of data centers, 34% disapprove (Quinnipiac). source
  • PJM's 2026/27 capacity auction cleared at the $329.17/MW-day cap, driven mainly by data-center demand. source
  • Hazle Township rejected a data-center campus and paused development; Archbald voted one down. source
  • Garrity backs a pause, brownfield siting, and repealing the 5.9% electricity sales tax (about $143 a household a year). source
Her position
Temporary pause, brownfield and industrial sites, repeal the sales-tax exemption and the 5.9% electricity sales tax.
The message
Shapiro courted the data centers; families pay the power bill.
Caution
In 2025 Garrity said rural areas could be 'perfect places' for data centers; expect that clip.

Labeled PA posts against Shapiro or the policy

46%of 542 posts · Opposes data centers 250

What they’re saying · most liked

🚨 THE EMAUS AVENUE DATA CENTER WAS APPROVED — BUT THIS IS NOT THE END - WE HAVE MORE WORK TO DO - PLEASE READ IN FULL - COMMENT BELOW - THANK YOU. Yesterday I attended and spoke at the Allentown Planning Commission meeting regarding the proposed data center at 2401 W. Emaus Avenue. It was not an easy day for me…

Facebook · What's going on in the Lehigh ValleyOct 14309 likesOpposes data centers

Yesterday, I joined PA Stands Up and residents from across NEPA who are standing up against the 16 proposed hyperscale data centers and associated power-generating facilities across the region. What happens in Lackawanna or Luzerne County impacts all of us. The votes I cast and the decisions made in Harrisburg impact…

Facebook · Senator Katie MuthOct 16307 likesOpposes data centers

Data centers have far-reaching impacts that extend well beyond the communities where they’re built. From our water and energy supplies to electric bills, the environment, land use, and the long-term health of our communities, these projects affect all of us. That’s why residents across Pennsylvania are calling for a…

Facebook · Senator Katie MuthOct 18166 likesOpposes data centers

Israel and Gaza

Researched Oct 24, 2026

154,000

Arab Americans (midpoint of 126K-182K)

Bar: 0–800,000, one scale for every counted bloc. Arab American population estimates of 126,000 (2024) and 182,000 (2016); plus 13,277 Philadelphia 'uncommitted' write-ins in the 2024 Democratic primary.

Four in ten voters under 30 say Shapiro is too supportive of Israel.

  • NYT/Inquirer/Siena (Aug 2026): 47% say Shapiro's Israel stance is about right, 14% too supportive, 19% not supportive enough; 40% of under-30s say too supportive. source
  • A Siena poll reported Sept 25: 60% oppose more military aid to Israel; Democrats 80-14. source
  • 13,277 Philadelphia Democrats wrote in 'Uncommitted' in the 2024 primary, just under 8%. source
Her position
No public position found.
The message
A depress-turnout bloc on Shapiro's left, not a Garrity bloc: under-30 and Philadelphia progressives who may sit out.
Caution
The biggest share of voters says Shapiro's stance is about right, and 19% want him more pro-Israel. A Garrity message here can backfire on the right.
False as stated “Shapiro signed bombs for Israel.”

What is true: Shapiro signed an artillery shell at the Scranton Army Ammunition Plant during Zelenskyy's September 2024 visit, in support of Ukraine. The 'Finish them' shell message for Israel was Nikki Haley, May 2024. source

Labeled PA posts against Shapiro or the policy

No labeled posts on this topic yet.

What they’re saying · most liked

No labeled posts on this topic yet.

Skill games

Researched Oct 24, 2026

325,000

regular players (estimate) · estimate

Bar: 0–800,000, one scale for every counted bloc. The attorney general's count of about 70,000 machines and a statewide player pot near $1.25B; the regulars figure is this site's model estimate.

About 70,000 machines went dark on Oct 14; roughly 325,000 regular players lost them.

  • The machines went dark Oct 14 after the Supreme Court called them illegal slot machines. no source link
Her position
Campaigns on skill games versus VFW and social-club halls (her own posts, Oct 2026); her exact policy is not sourced here.
The message
Shapiro let the VFW halls lose their machines.
Caution
Most regular players already vote Republican; the movable slice is small.

Labeled PA posts against Shapiro or the policy

32%of 1,397 posts · Wants skill games back 453

What they’re saying · most liked

🎯🎯🎯 HELP IS ON THE WAY!!! Harrisburg under Josh Shapiro and his Democrat majority in the House of Representives has FAILED on skill games. Stacy Garrity for Pennsylvania will fix it. 🔥🔥🔥 Have you made your plan to vote yet? See critical links in comments. ⬇️⬇️⬇️

Facebook · Russ DiamondOct 144,268 likesWants skill games back

Josh Shapiro killed Skill Games in Pennsylvania. Chip in to help us bring them back! ➡️ https://secure.winred.com/garrity-for-pa/saveskillgames

Facebook · Jason RicheyOct 143,536 likesWants skill games back

If you want your skill games back LIKE, SHARE, COMMENT! VOTE GARRITY ON NOV 3RD!

Facebook · a personal profileOct 171,192 likesWants skill games back

Where the anger is

Labeled Pennsylvania posts, Sep 20–Oct 25.

Posts by topic and platform

TopicFacebookXRedditInstagram
Skill games1,199981000
Governor's race9050012
Data centers30423800
Electric bills15718200
Property taxes1049400
Vape ban19130410
Transit87400

Who gets blamed

Share of 3,665 posts naming each target.

  • Shapiro17%
  • state legislature6%
  • data center companies4%
  • Republicans4%
  • Democrats3%
  • Garrity3%
  • casinos2%
  • local government2%

X posts, 7 days

Keyword search, Oct 18–Oct 24; red topics are blocs, pale ones match broadly.

  • Crime and guns1,619
  • Immigration and ICE1,575
  • Cost of living561
  • Data centers496
  • Electric bills485
  • Roads and Turnpike253
  • Transit (SEPTA, PRT)205
  • Vape ban193
  • Gas prices193
  • Minimum wage169
  • Property taxes153
  • Medicaid and hospitals149
  • Marijuana123
  • Skill games104
  • Schools and vouchers99
  • State budget17

AI labels (Claude, local Qwen), one annotator per post, not human-checked; the two models agree on stance 77% of the time. How posts are labeled

Every post

Filter by topic, platform, stance and tone, or search.

3,545 match. Showing 1–15.

The majority of vaping products are now illegal to sell in Pennsylvania after a new law went into effect at midnight.

X, @FearedBuckOct 194,455 likesVape banNews or neutralneutral

🎯🎯🎯 HELP IS ON THE WAY!!! Harrisburg under Josh Shapiro and his Democrat majority in the House of Representives has FAILED on skill games. Stacy Garrity for Pennsylvania will fix it. 🔥🔥🔥 Have you made your plan to vote yet? See critical links in comments.…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Russ DiamondOct 144,268 likesSkill gamesWants skill games backnegative

The US is restarting three nuclear reactors offline for years as AI data centers drive massive electricity demand. The Palisades plant in Michigan, Crane Clean Energy Center at Three Mile Island in Pennsylvania, and Duane Arnold Energy Center in Iowa are…

X, @Pirat_NationOct 223,777 likesData centersNews or neutralneutral

Josh Shapiro killed Skill Games in Pennsylvania. Chip in to help us bring them back! ➡️ https://secure.winred.com/garrity-for-pa/saveskillgames

Facebook: Garrity camp · Jason RicheyOct 143,536 likesSkill gamesWants skill games backnegative

Many people have no idea... Stacy L. Garrity (born May 17, 1964) is an American politician, businesswoman, and former United States Army Reserve officer who has served as the 79th treasurer of Pennsylvania since 2021. A Republican, she defeated incumbent…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Cumberland County GOPOct 162,959 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritypositive

BREAKING: I’m taking historic action to protect PPL customers from higher energy costs and hold data center developers accountable for their energy use. Pennsylvanians shouldn't have to pay higher electric bills because data center developers plug into the…

Facebook: Shapiro camp · Governor Josh ShapiroOct 162,382 likesData centersNews or neutralpositive

Pennsylvania agriculture is a core part of who we are in this Commonwealth. Think about it — we have over 48,800 farms across Pennsylvania that grow and supply the same food that feeds our families every day. There’s nothing more important than that. When I…

Facebook: Shapiro camp · Governor Josh ShapiroOct 161,554 likesElectric billsNews or neutralpositive

Hundreds of skill games have been removed from Pennsylvania bars and social clubs. Businesses and community organizations are concerned about declining income.

Facebook: news and local pages · WPXI-TV PittsburghOct 141,536 likesSkill gamesNews or neutralneutral

Just met STACY GARRITY. CANDIDATE FOR GOVERNOR OF PA!!! VOTE RED STACY GARRITY!!!

Facebook: other pages and people · a personal profileOct 151,478 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritypositive

Josh Shapiro turned his back on Pennsylvania’s small businesses and Veterans organizations to sell out to his donors in the casino industry. Josh Shapiro may not think they’re worth fighting for, but I do. #GarrityRichey

Facebook: Garrity camp · Stacy Garrity for PennsylvaniaOct 181,318 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritynegative

If you want your skill games back LIKE, SHARE, COMMENT! VOTE GARRITY ON NOV 3RD!

Facebook: other pages and people · a personal profileOct 171,192 likesSkill gamesWants skill games backpositive

Pennsylvania Continues To Fall Behind Under Josh Shapiro HARRISBURG, PA – For nearly a year, Pennsylvania State Treasurer and Republican candidate for Governor Stacy Garrity has repeatedly taken Gov. Josh Shapiro (D-PA) to task for his administration’s…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Monroe County Republican Committee of PAOct 181,127 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritynegative

Did you know that you can get a Shapiro for Governor yard sign for free? We’re entering the final month of this campaign, and we need all hands on deck as we race through the finish line. If you haven't grabbed your free sign yet, head over to…

Facebook: Shapiro camp · Josh ShapiroSep 281,001 likesGovernor's racePro-Shapiropositive

Many thanks to Governor Shapiro for stumping in Johnstown! This election is critical and re-electing our caring governor is important to protect our state from the overreaches of the current and criminal presidential administration. Governor Shapiro has my…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Beth Farnham for CongressOct 17959 likesGovernor's racePro-Shapiropositive

I was honored to be in a room filled with hardworking, passionate Pennsylvanians who care so deeply about their communities and the future of our Commonwealth. A special thank you to Jill and Shannon Cooper for graciously hosting me and bringing everyone…

Facebook: Garrity camp · Stacy Garrity for PennsylvaniaOct 17936 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritypositive