electmepresident.now

Issues · social media and polls

What Pennsylvania is mad about

From Oct 18–24, Pennsylvania posts on X were loudest about cost of living (561 posts), data centers (496) and electric bills (485). Of the skill-game posts about Pennsylvania, 46% want the machines back and 14% back the ban. In the polls, 71% of voters favor regulating and taxing skill games, and 79% oppose a data center in their own community.

These are loud voices, not a sample of voters. X posts come from keyword searches over a 7-day window. Facebook, Reddit and Instagram items were scraped with Apify from selected pages and r/Pennsylvania. Every tone, stance and blame label comes from one AI model per item, and no human checked them.

Posts and comments labeled

4,965

4,337 judged to be about Pennsylvania

Platforms

4

X, Reddit, Instagram, Facebook

Loudest local topic

Cost of living

561 X posts, Oct 18–24

Angry or negative

55%

Of 817 Pennsylvania X posts

Skill-game posts wanting them back

46%

Most blamed: Shapiro

Favor regulating and taxing skill games

71%

Franklin & Marshall, Jun 8–14, 2026

Struggle to pay utility bills

57%

Franklin & Marshall, Aug 17–23, 2026

Oppose a data center nearby

79%

Franklin & Marshall, Aug 17–23, 2026

How loud each issue is

3,200 X posts across 14 local topics in 7 days. Cost of living led, with 561.

X posts per topic, Oct 18–24

Bars are the 7-day total; the line is posts per day. Oct 24 is a partial day. The muted rows (crime and guns and immigration and ice) match many national posts that only mention Pennsylvania in passing, so their totals overstate local anger and are left out of the total above.

  • Crime and guns mostly national1,619Oct 18 123, Oct 19 150, Oct 20 249, Oct 21 438, Oct 22 229, Oct 23 257, Oct 24 173
  • Immigration and ICE mostly national1,575Oct 18 304, Oct 19 210, Oct 20 203, Oct 21 173, Oct 22 156, Oct 23 145, Oct 24 384
  • Cost of living561Oct 18 78, Oct 19 93, Oct 20 77, Oct 21 82, Oct 22 86, Oct 23 81, Oct 24 64
  • Data centers496Oct 18 58, Oct 19 93, Oct 20 86, Oct 21 82, Oct 22 76, Oct 23 56, Oct 24 45
  • Electric bills485Oct 18 71, Oct 19 73, Oct 20 81, Oct 21 73, Oct 22 74, Oct 23 60, Oct 24 53
  • Roads and Turnpike253Oct 18 21, Oct 19 39, Oct 20 36, Oct 21 50, Oct 22 26, Oct 23 53, Oct 24 28
  • Transit (SEPTA, PRT)205Oct 18 24, Oct 19 40, Oct 20 24, Oct 21 28, Oct 22 34, Oct 23 31, Oct 24 24
  • Vape ban193Oct 18 24, Oct 19 49, Oct 20 32, Oct 21 20, Oct 22 24, Oct 23 35, Oct 24 9
  • Gas prices193Oct 18 28, Oct 19 24, Oct 20 27, Oct 21 18, Oct 22 47, Oct 23 27, Oct 24 22
  • Minimum wage169Oct 18 17, Oct 19 20, Oct 20 19, Oct 21 8, Oct 22 14, Oct 23 35, Oct 24 56
  • Property taxes153Oct 18 14, Oct 19 52, Oct 20 16, Oct 21 11, Oct 22 32, Oct 23 20, Oct 24 8
  • Medicaid and hospitals149Oct 18 18, Oct 19 13, Oct 20 20, Oct 21 22, Oct 22 22, Oct 23 29, Oct 24 25
  • Marijuana123Oct 18 13, Oct 19 12, Oct 20 9, Oct 21 8, Oct 22 25, Oct 23 28, Oct 24 28
  • Skill games104Oct 18 16, Oct 19 35, Oct 20 9, Oct 21 11, Oct 22 20, Oct 23 7, Oct 24 6
  • Schools and vouchers99Oct 18 9, Oct 19 9, Oct 20 24, Oct 21 18, Oct 22 17, Oct 23 14, Oct 24 8
  • State budget17Oct 18 0, Oct 19 0, Oct 20 1, Oct 21 1, Oct 22 1, Oct 23 13, Oct 24 1

Counts are the X API’s 7-day counts for each topic’s keywords combined with a Pennsylvania term.

Tone, stance and blame

55% of the 817 Pennsylvania X posts the model labeled are angry or negative.

Tone of Pennsylvania posts

Property taxes posts are the angriest: 64% angry or negative. Transit posts are the calmest, at 41%.

  • Angry
  • Negative
  • Neutral
  • Positive
  • Property taxes (94)
  • Vape ban (130)
  • Skill games (98)
  • Data centers (238)
  • Electric bills (182)
  • Transit (75)

Who gets blamed

Vape ban: state legislature, 35% of posts. Data centers: data center companies, 30% of posts. Skill games: Shapiro, 24% of posts. Cells are the share of each topic’s posts that criticize the target; a post can blame more than one.

TopicShapirostate legislaturedata center companiesRepublicanslocal governmentDemocratsGarrityutilities
Skill games (98)24%24%·6%·5%8%·
Vape ban (130)17%35%··2%3%··
Electric bills (182)9%2%10%9%3%5%1%4%
Data centers (238)16%4%30%23%3%1%4%2%
Property taxes (94)20%6%1%1%22%9%·1%
Transit (75)17%8%·5%3%5%1%·

Where posts stand

Property taxes posts are the most one-sided: 63% angry about taxes. Electric bills posts are mostly news or neutral (80%). News and neutral posts are included, so the shares show how much of the conversation is advocacy.

Data centers (238 posts)

  • Opposes data centers59%
  • News or neutral32%
  • Supports data centers8%

Electric bills (182 posts)

  • News or neutral80%
  • Angry about costs19%
  • Defends current policy1%

Vape ban (130 posts)

  • Against the vape law58%
  • News or neutral39%
  • Supports the vape law2%

Skill games (98 posts)

  • Wants skill games back46%
  • News or neutral40%
  • Supports the ban14%

Property taxes (94 posts)

  • Angry about taxes63%
  • News or neutral30%
  • Defends current policy7%

Transit (75 posts)

  • News or neutral53%
  • Wants more transit funding17%
  • Opposes transit spending16%
  • Angry about service13%

The loudest voices

The most-viewed angry or negative post reached 29K views.

The angry or negative Pennsylvania posts on X with the most views, three per topic. Quoted as posted. Accounts are named only when they belong to an organization, campaign, official or outlet, or when the post passed 10,000 views.

Electric bills

This reminds me of when Dr Oz went to a COGIC in PA when Shrek was nowhere to be found. I don't know why it's so hard for people to campaign in Black areas- ppl as in Dems. Some think they deserve our vote and shouldn't have to do anything to get it. 🙄🙄 Oz and Rogers suck tho.

@shauna1187Oct 2029,035 views71 likesNews or neutralBlames Democrats

Pennsylvanians are making it clear: They don’t want fossil fuel-powered data centers driving up their electric bills and polluting their air.

X userOct 212,170 views8 likesAngry about costsBlames data center companies

Big Tech’s data center boom is driving up power demand while Pennsylvania families face higher electric bills. Democrats want more solar, more battery storage, and guardrails that make Big Tech pay its fair share.

X userOct 221,251 views3 likesAngry about costsBlames data center companies

Skill games

Big Protest happening in Pennsylvania. Bigger than No Kings BS! Businesses are refusing to sell lottery tickets bc Shapiro took skill games out of our veterans VFW, Legion, etc Halls! Why? Taxes! During the debate @GarrityForPA was comfortable with a “cap” for veteran halls.

X userOct 187,189 views433 likesWants skill games backBlames Shapiro

Looks like Stacy Garrity is getting some late money from the skill game lobby. The PAC is for the Pennsylvania Amusement and Music Machine Association, which represents the distributors of a number of bar games (like pool tables or jukeboxes but also skill games.)

X userOct 217,175 views27 likesNews or neutralBlames Garrity

75% of Garrity's money came from two $2 million checks linked to skill game distributors -- one from the amusements association PAC, plus $2 million from Pittsburgh vending executive John D. Conley. More TK.

X userOct 234,874 views32 likesNews or neutralBlames Garrity

Property taxes

My elderly neighbor in philly lost her home that way. She had done everything right, budgeted properly and had a pension...but when property taxes went up dramatically, she couldn't stay. I'd never wish that on anyone.

X userOct 185,840 views87 likesAngry about taxesBlames local government

While Josh Shapiro caters to radicals in New York and California auditioning for 2028, your property tax bill keeps climbing, and gas prices keep rising. Josh Shapiro doesn't care about us. He just wants a paycheck while he runs for president.

@richeyforpaOct 222,277 views341 likesAngry about taxesBlames Shapiro

I'm really sick of generational bigotry. I'm a boomer, and I've been hearing people say this all my life. Most were not boomers. A problem is that property taxes keep going up to pay for incompetent government projects, as public schools too frequently are. In Philly, even

X userOct 192,221 views28 likesAngry about taxesBlames local government

Data centers

or not. PA does not need Tech Bros / Media Controlling / Unregulated AI/Data Center Oligarchs controlling us. I don’t agree with all of the Democratic agenda - I was (their definition) “Cancelled” by the woke. But, Democrats have believed for nearly 100 years in The Big Tent

X userOct 243,840 views18 likesOpposes data centersBlames data center companies

Northpoint faces massive losses after Pennsylvania residents reject $10,000 per resident bribe to allow construction to move forward on data center. Keep in mind, those losses are millions of dollars for a smaller speculator, not billions. It. Would have been a major data

X userOct 192,206 views52 likesOpposes data centersBlames data center companies

Pennsylvanians are making it clear: They don’t want fossil fuel-powered data centers driving up their electric bills and polluting their air.

X userOct 212,170 views8 likesOpposes data centersBlames data center companies

Vape ban

holy fuck they banned vapes in pennsylvania my time has come. it’s over for me

X userOct 192,898 views17 likesAgainst the vape law

She was a drug addict dealing with drug addict shit normally I don’t give a shit about this but doing this on the same day PA is statewide banning vapes is fucking suspicious what bad timing looks like she was paid by tobacco lobbyist just like the PA governor disgusting

X userOct 202,675 views2 likesAgainst the vape lawBlames Shapiro

Adults decide for ourselves whether we vape, smoke, or sit at a machine and gamble. Period. Josh Shapiro is flashing exactly who he is…. someone who thinks he gets to run your life and if he gets re-elected, watch him tighten the screws even harder.

X userOct 192,364 views263 likesAgainst the vape lawBlames Shapiro

Transit

Pennsylvania citizens can never ever forget @GovernorShapiro doesn’t work for you, he works for unions, George Soros, big pharmaceutical corporations, @SEPTA The Pa Gaming industry, @Chobani and anyone else who will write him a check for political influence. Vote accordingly!!!

X userOct 182,530 views427 likesNews or neutralBlames Shapiro

Tracy Pennycuick basically doesn’t even think her constituents need SEPTA. @PASenateGOP hates Southeast PA and kicking them out means PA will fund mass transit. @ChrisThomasPA

X userOct 181,318 views16 likesWants more transit fundingBlames state legislature, Republicans

Septa in philly made me miss the pat bus, i was stressed lmaooo

X userOct 21139 views0 likesAngry about service

Across platforms

Pro-Garrity items outnumber pro-Shapiro ones on 6 of 6 platforms, including Shapiro's own Facebook pages (68% to 20%).

Where each platform stands

Share of each platform’s Pennsylvania posts and comments on each side. On skill games, Reddit (r/Pennsylvania) is the only place where ban supporters outnumber people who want the machines back. Facebook comments are split by the kind of page they were left on, since who comments depends on whose page it is. Rows with fewer than five items are left out.

Skill games: wants them back vs supports the ban

  • Wants them back
  • Supports the ban
  • Neither
  • Facebook: skill-game industry (96)
  • Facebook: other pages and people (314)
  • X (98)
  • Facebook: politicians and party pages (310)
  • Facebook: news and local pages (559)
  • Facebook: Garrity camp (98)
  • Reddit (r/Pennsylvania) (108)

The vape law: against the law vs supports the law

  • Against the law
  • Supports the law
  • Neither
  • Facebook: news and local pages (17)
  • X (130)
  • Reddit (r/Pennsylvania) (42)

The governor's race: pro-garrity vs pro-shapiro

  • Pro-Garrity
  • Pro-Shapiro
  • Neither
  • Facebook: politicians and party pages (312)
  • Facebook: Shapiro camp (104)
  • Facebook: other pages and people (175)
  • Facebook: Garrity camp (216)
  • Facebook: news and local pages (467)
  • Instagram (18)

X posts and Reddit and Instagram items were labeled by a local Qwen model; Facebook items by Claude. Reddit is r/Pennsylvania threads.

Facebook reactions

Likes are 73% to 84% of reactions on every topic.

How people reacted to Facebook posts, by topic

Angry and sad reactions run highest on electric bills (8%) and skill games (7%). Laughing reactions run highest on governor's race (13%). Shares of all reactions on the relevant posts found by keyword search and on Pennsylvania news pages.

  • Angry
  • Sad
  • Haha
  • Love
  • Like
  • Electric bills (4.2K)
  • Skill games (23.4K)
  • Data centers (4.9K)
  • Governor's race (23.9K)
  • Property taxes (1.1K)
  • Transit (465)
Reaction counts
Governor's race153629823,04217,7732,40923,935
Skill games1761,1765312,12718,3831,20123,418
Data centers70214295463,6704484,907
Electric bills61298224263,0923704,208
Property taxes3127376937761,119
Transit1310939263465

How reliable the labels are

Every tone, stance and blame label on this page was assigned by a single AI model. No human checked them. Treat them as a rough sort, not a measurement.

Claude and Qwen labeled the same Facebook items

The two models agreed on stance for 77% of 3,740 items (kappa 0.70) and on tone for 76%. They agreed least on stance for property taxes (kappa 0.40) and electric bills (kappa 0.42). Both used the same instructions. Kappa corrects for chance: above 0.6 is substantial, above 0.8 near-perfect. A sample of disagreements showed Qwen giving stances and blame to comments that take no side, so the Facebook figures here use Claude’s labels. X, Reddit and Instagram still use Qwen’s.

All items3,740100%76%77%0.7077%
Skill games1,379100%75%67%0.5075%
Governor's race1,266100%77%86%0.7579%
Data centers35999%82%85%0.7276%
Electric bills30498%74%69%0.4275%
Property taxes24198%66%61%0.4067%
Transit164100%83%99%0.6092%
Vape law27100%89%85%0.7180%

Who each model blamed

Qwen named Shapiro as a target 743 times to Claude's 562. Qwen names a target more often than Claude for most targets. Number of items each model said criticize each target.

  • Qwen
  • Claude
  • ShapiroQwen 743, Claude 562
  • state legislatureQwen 292, Claude 173
  • DemocratsQwen 200, Claude 138
  • data center companiesQwen 128, Claude 58
  • casinosQwen 120, Claude 65
  • GarrityQwen 98, Claude 108
  • local governmentQwen 88, Claude 32
  • Trump or federal governmentQwen 81, Claude 70
  • RepublicansQwen 65, Claude 71
  • PA Supreme CourtQwen 36, Claude 15
  • utilitiesQwen 29, Claude 25
  • Attorney GeneralQwen 4, Claude 5

What the polls say

79% oppose a data center in their community and 71% favor regulating and taxing skill games.

Public polls on these issues. The industry-funded poll is labeled as such. No public poll has asked about the vape law.
QuestionResultPollSampleNote
Favor regulating and taxing skill games71%Franklin & Marshall, Jun 8–14, 2026546 registered votersUp from 60% in 2024
Support limiting cell phones in schools89%Franklin & Marshall, Jun 8–14, 2026546 registered voters—
Find it very or somewhat difficult to pay utility bills57%Franklin & Marshall, Aug 17–23, 2026501 registered voters—
Oppose a data center being built in their community79%Franklin & Marshall, Aug 17–23, 2026501 registered voters—
Name the economy as the most important problem facing PA31%Franklin & Marshall, Aug 17–23, 2026501 registered votersData centers and AI: 6%; roads: 5%; education: 4%; immigration: 4%; health care: 3%
Rate Shapiro's job excellent or good47%Franklin & Marshall, Aug 17–23, 2026501 registered voters47% fair or poor (a stricter scale than approve/disapprove)
Approve of Shapiro's job as governor63%Quinnipiac, Oct 1–5, 20261,159 likely voters30% disapprove
Haven't heard enough about Garrity to have an opinion44%Quinnipiac, Oct 1–5, 20261,159 likely voters22% favorable, 32% unfavorable
Oppose a skill games ban50.5%Cygnal for PA Taverns and Players Assn. (industry), Jun 2024600 votersIndustry-funded; 28.7% support a ban

Read the posts

3,545 Pennsylvania posts and comments, filterable by topic, platform, stance and tone.

Quoted as posted, cut at about 260 characters. Items the model judged not to be about Pennsylvania, exact repeats and items under 20 characters are left out. X accounts are named only for organizations, campaigns, officials, outlets and posts with 10,000+ views; Facebook items show the page, and personal profiles are not named. Facebook and Reddit items span Sep 20 to Oct 25.

3,545 items match. Showing 1–15.

The majority of vaping products are now illegal to sell in Pennsylvania after a new law went into effect at midnight.

X, @FearedBuckOct 194,455 likesVape banNews or neutralneutral

🎯🎯🎯 HELP IS ON THE WAY!!! Harrisburg under Josh Shapiro and his Democrat majority in the House of Representives has FAILED on skill games. Stacy Garrity for Pennsylvania will fix it. 🔥🔥🔥 Have you made your plan to vote yet? See critical links in comments.…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Russ DiamondOct 144,268 likesSkill gamesWants skill games backnegative

The US is restarting three nuclear reactors offline for years as AI data centers drive massive electricity demand. The Palisades plant in Michigan, Crane Clean Energy Center at Three Mile Island in Pennsylvania, and Duane Arnold Energy Center in Iowa are…

X, @Pirat_NationOct 223,777 likesData centersNews or neutralneutral

Josh Shapiro killed Skill Games in Pennsylvania. Chip in to help us bring them back! ➡️ https://secure.winred.com/garrity-for-pa/saveskillgames

Facebook: Garrity camp · Jason RicheyOct 143,536 likesSkill gamesWants skill games backnegative

Many people have no idea... Stacy L. Garrity (born May 17, 1964) is an American politician, businesswoman, and former United States Army Reserve officer who has served as the 79th treasurer of Pennsylvania since 2021. A Republican, she defeated incumbent…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Cumberland County GOPOct 162,959 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritypositive

BREAKING: I’m taking historic action to protect PPL customers from higher energy costs and hold data center developers accountable for their energy use. Pennsylvanians shouldn't have to pay higher electric bills because data center developers plug into the…

Facebook: Shapiro camp · Governor Josh ShapiroOct 162,382 likesData centersNews or neutralpositive

Pennsylvania agriculture is a core part of who we are in this Commonwealth. Think about it — we have over 48,800 farms across Pennsylvania that grow and supply the same food that feeds our families every day. There’s nothing more important than that. When I…

Facebook: Shapiro camp · Governor Josh ShapiroOct 161,554 likesElectric billsNews or neutralpositive

Hundreds of skill games have been removed from Pennsylvania bars and social clubs. Businesses and community organizations are concerned about declining income.

Facebook: news and local pages · WPXI-TV PittsburghOct 141,536 likesSkill gamesNews or neutralneutral

Just met STACY GARRITY. CANDIDATE FOR GOVERNOR OF PA!!! VOTE RED STACY GARRITY!!!

Facebook: other pages and people · a personal profileOct 151,478 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritypositive

Josh Shapiro turned his back on Pennsylvania’s small businesses and Veterans organizations to sell out to his donors in the casino industry. Josh Shapiro may not think they’re worth fighting for, but I do. #GarrityRichey

Facebook: Garrity camp · Stacy Garrity for PennsylvaniaOct 181,318 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritynegative

If you want your skill games back LIKE, SHARE, COMMENT! VOTE GARRITY ON NOV 3RD!

Facebook: other pages and people · a personal profileOct 171,192 likesSkill gamesWants skill games backpositive

Pennsylvania Continues To Fall Behind Under Josh Shapiro HARRISBURG, PA – For nearly a year, Pennsylvania State Treasurer and Republican candidate for Governor Stacy Garrity has repeatedly taken Gov. Josh Shapiro (D-PA) to task for his administration’s…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Monroe County Republican Committee of PAOct 181,127 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritynegative

Did you know that you can get a Shapiro for Governor yard sign for free? We’re entering the final month of this campaign, and we need all hands on deck as we race through the finish line. If you haven't grabbed your free sign yet, head over to…

Facebook: Shapiro camp · Josh ShapiroSep 281,001 likesGovernor's racePro-Shapiropositive

Many thanks to Governor Shapiro for stumping in Johnstown! This election is critical and re-electing our caring governor is important to protect our state from the overreaches of the current and criminal presidential administration. Governor Shapiro has my…

Facebook: politicians and party pages · Beth Farnham for CongressOct 17959 likesGovernor's racePro-Shapiropositive

I was honored to be in a room filled with hardworking, passionate Pennsylvanians who care so deeply about their communities and the future of our Commonwealth. A special thank you to Jill and Shannon Cooper for graciously hosting me and bringing everyone…

Facebook: Garrity camp · Stacy Garrity for PennsylvaniaOct 17936 likesGovernor's racePro-Garritypositive

How this was built

X. Post counts are the X API’s 7-day counts for each topic’s keywords combined with a Pennsylvania term, Oct 18–24. For six topics, up to a few hundred recent posts were pulled and labeled by a local Qwen model with tone, stance and who the post blames. X users skew toward the politically engaged.

Facebook, Reddit and Instagram. Scraped with Apify: Facebook posts and comments from selected news, campaign, party and issue pages plus keyword search, r/Pennsylvania threads, and Instagram comments. These are the pages we chose, not a random sample. Reddit has no like counts in this scrape.

Labels. Claude labeled the Facebook items; Qwen labeled X, Reddit and Instagram. Each item has one label from one model, with no human check. The models miss sarcasm and posts that mention Pennsylvania in passing. In a 10-post spot check of the X labels, 8 were right; one spam post and one out-of-state post slipped through. Posts judged not to be about Pennsylvania are left out of the tone, stance and blame figures.

Much of the data-center and electric-bill conversation is campaign messaging from both parties, not only individual voters. Downloads and scripts are on the data page.