electmepresident.now

Paths to win

How Garrity could win, and what each path costs.

Mastriano lost by 792,695 votes in 2022. Replayed on today’s rolls, a tie needs a uniform 7.5-point gain over his two-party share in every county. The polls have her 4.4 points behind him, so the real distance is 11.9 points. Only the maps built on Trump’s 2024 coalition win.

2022 gap

792,695

Mastriano’s losing margin in votes

Swing for a tie

+7.5

points over Mastriano, every county

Poll average

Shapiro +23.3

-4.4 points vs Mastriano

Mastriano → Trump

87%

of the way, in every county, for a tie

Counties carried

54

on the tie path, vs 49 for Mastriano

Every scenario, on one scale

Garrity’s statewide margin in points. Bars right of center are wins. 3 of 11 scenarios win, and every winner borrows Trump’s 2024 shares.

  • Perfect storm+4.9
  • Trump 2024 map+2.2
  • Three fronts+2.1
  • Uniform swing+0.0
  • Minimum path+0.0
  • Rural surge−5.4
  • Turnout gap only−8.2
  • Suburban recovery−9.0
  • Philly collapse−12.4
  • Repeat 2022−14.7
  • Polls today−23.3
What each scenario assumes. Votes are projected ballots for each candidate.
Perfect stormTrump 2024 shares everywhere, Trump-won counties at 2024 turnout, Harris-won counties at 2022 turnout.3,228,3512,919,940+4.9
Trump 2024 mapGarrity matches Trump 2024 two-party share in every county, with 2022 turnout rates.2,741,8372,622,411+2.2
Three fronts at onceSuburban recovery, rural surge and Philadelphia collapse together; Mastriano 2022 shares and 2022 turnout everywhere else.2,910,1072,787,773+2.1
Uniform swing of 7.5 ptsGarrity gains the same share in every county over Mastriano. The swing shown is the smallest that ties the race.2,682,1242,682,124+0.0
Minimum winning path (87% of the way to Trump 2024)In every county Garrity closes the same fraction of the gap between Mastriano 2022 and Trump 2024. The fraction shown is the smallest that ties the race.2,682,1242,682,124+0.0
Rural surgeIn counties Trump won with 60%+ of the two-party vote, Garrity matches Trump 2024 and turnout hits 2024 presidential levels. Elsewhere 2022 repeats.2,742,7873,063,373−5.4
Turnout gap onlyMastriano 2022 shares everywhere, but counties he won vote at 2024 presidential rates and counties Shapiro won vote at 2014 rates.2,221,1332,626,601−8.2
Suburban recoveryGarrity matches Trump 2024 in the four Philly suburbs and Allegheny; Mastriano 2022 shares elsewhere.2,435,2562,928,993−9.0
Philadelphia collapsePhiladelphia turnout falls to its 2014 rate and votes like 2024 (Harris); everywhere else repeats 2022.2,294,9772,960,991−12.4
Repeat of 20222022 county shares and turnout rates on the current voter rolls.2,281,4563,082,792−14.7
Where the polls have her (-4.4 pts vs Mastriano)A uniform swing from 2022 that reproduces the current poll average (Shapiro +23.3).2,045,7413,318,508−23.3

Try any of these on the map in the simulator.

Where the 2022 gap came from

Republican net votes by region: Mastriano in 2022, Trump in 2024, and the net Garrity needs on the tie path. Trump’s nets came with presidential turnout, so they are larger in both directions.

Philly suburbs

4 counties, 1,254,683 projected ballots. She needs to net 175,251 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022−388,273
  • Trump 2024−243,386
  • Tie path−219,497

Philadelphia

1 county, 512,370 projected ballots. She needs to net 61,747 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022−361,592
  • Trump 2024−422,350
  • Tie path−310,084

Allegheny

1 county, 563,650 projected ballots. She needs to net 92,451 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022−223,473
  • Trump 2024−146,321
  • Tie path−127,447

Swing metros

5 counties, 492,279 projected ballots. She needs to net 82,104 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022−81,122
  • Trump 2024+16,958
  • Tie path+140

Lehigh Valley & Berks

4 counties, 497,880 projected ballots. She needs to net 67,264 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022−56,841
  • Trump 2024+24,273
  • Tie path+8,169

Pittsburgh ring

5 counties, 483,014 projected ballots. She needs to net 92,945 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022+28,060
  • Trump 2024+173,961
  • Tie path+121,726

South-central GOP base

6 counties, 722,492 projected ballots. She needs to net 96,869 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022+46,943
  • Trump 2024+203,127
  • Tie path+146,919

Rural rest

41 counties, 936,154 projected ballots. She needs to net 132,710 more votes here than Mastriano did.

  • Mastriano 2022+243,603
  • Trump 2024+515,914
  • Tie path+380,075

Where the tie-path votes sit

On the smallest uniform path from Mastriano to Trump she still loses Philadelphia, the suburbs and Allegheny, by less. The twelve biggest counties on this list hold 60% of the votes she has to find.

Gain needed over Mastriano

Darker red means a bigger jump in her share of the ballot. Select a county to open its page.

Most votes to find

Net votes she must gain over a repeat of 2022.

Republican share of all ballots in the last four big races, and the share Garrity needs to tie. Net to flip is the net votes she must gain over a repeat of 2022.
AlleghenyAllegheny41.7%31.2%29.7%39.4%37.9%+8.292,451
MontgomeryPhilly suburbs40.1%31.5%29.4%38.1%36.8%+7.463,362
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia12.0%11.6%13.1%20.0%19.1%+6.061,747
BucksPhilly suburbs47.7%40.1%39.2%49.6%47.8%+8.754,616
WestmorelandPittsburgh ring57.2%52.1%52.3%63.8%61.8%+9.532,202
DelawarePhilly suburbs39.1%32.1%30.6%37.6%36.5%+5.929,460
YorkSouth-central GOP base57.1%53.6%52.9%62.1%60.2%+7.429,024
LancasterSouth-central GOP base59.1%50.6%50.0%57.5%56.1%+6.128,633
ChesterPhilly suburbs48.2%37.1%35.9%42.3%41.1%+5.327,813
BerksLehigh Valley & Berks49.1%45.5%46.6%55.6%53.7%+7.122,550
LehighLehigh Valley & Berks45.2%38.2%39.2%48.1%46.5%+7.320,739
LuzerneSwing metros43.9%47.0%48.5%59.2%57.3%+8.720,719
ErieSwing metros41.9%38.7%38.3%50.0%48.1%+9.820,243
WashingtonPittsburgh ring51.9%49.3%50.3%62.4%60.3%+10.018,939
NorthamptonLehigh Valley & Berks45.0%41.3%42.3%50.4%48.9%+6.617,776
LackawannaSwing metros30.3%34.1%36.8%48.3%46.3%+9.517,329
CumberlandSouth-central GOP base58.2%47.4%45.1%54.1%52.5%+7.517,216
ButlerPittsburgh ring64.0%56.8%55.2%65.7%63.7%+8.516,705
DauphinSwing metros49.2%39.1%38.1%46.5%45.1%+7.016,550
BeaverPittsburgh ring48.8%45.1%47.5%59.9%57.6%+10.214,978
CambriaRural rest45.4%55.2%57.5%69.5%67.3%+9.710,956
SchuylkillRural rest45.5%54.7%59.5%70.6%68.3%+8.810,196
FayettePittsburgh ring42.1%50.0%55.8%68.7%66.6%+10.810,121
LebanonSouth-central GOP base62.5%57.2%56.2%65.5%63.7%+7.58,794
LawrenceRural rest48.2%51.8%54.0%66.5%64.3%+10.27,516
CentreSwing metros42.4%40.1%40.6%48.1%46.7%+6.17,263
AdamsSouth-central GOP base60.1%57.6%57.7%66.4%64.8%+7.06,944
BlairRural rest58.1%64.7%63.2%71.4%69.8%+6.66,895
FranklinSouth-central GOP base67.5%64.9%65.4%71.1%69.9%+4.56,258
MonroeLehigh Valley & Berks43.1%40.6%43.5%49.9%48.6%+5.16,199
IndianaRural rest54.4%55.0%58.6%69.2%67.3%+8.75,690
ArmstrongRural rest61.6%62.4%64.7%76.2%74.0%+9.35,383
ClearfieldRural rest53.5%64.1%65.3%75.4%73.4%+8.15,186
CrawfordRural rest56.9%58.5%59.5%69.2%67.2%+7.75,040
MercerRural rest51.6%54.0%58.0%64.6%63.3%+5.34,831
SomersetRural rest57.8%66.2%69.3%78.3%76.4%+7.24,551
NorthumberlandRural rest49.6%55.9%57.9%69.5%65.2%+7.34,542
CarbonRural rest46.2%55.3%56.9%67.0%64.9%+8.04,342
LycomingRural rest64.6%62.3%64.3%70.3%68.9%+4.64,296
PerryRural rest66.6%63.5%63.9%74.1%72.2%+8.33,534
ColumbiaRural rest56.6%54.9%56.5%65.0%63.1%+6.63,374
VenangoRural rest55.1%58.3%60.9%70.6%68.7%+7.83,311
GreeneRural rest43.8%51.3%58.6%71.5%69.6%+11.02,845
MifflinRural rest67.7%68.4%68.0%77.9%76.0%+7.92,734
ClarionRural rest59.5%61.0%65.0%76.2%74.0%+9.02,732
WayneRural rest55.6%58.5%61.0%68.2%66.6%+5.62,663
BradfordRural rest66.1%64.0%66.1%73.5%71.6%+5.42,649
JeffersonRural rest63.0%70.9%69.8%78.8%76.9%+7.12,539
HuntingdonRural rest56.9%66.6%68.2%76.1%74.6%+6.42,318
BedfordRural rest65.4%75.6%77.4%84.0%82.6%+5.22,315
ElkRural rest51.5%61.2%62.9%73.1%71.2%+8.32,300
ClintonRural rest46.2%53.9%60.5%70.0%68.1%+7.62,214
WarrenRural rest55.5%60.5%60.4%69.2%67.3%+6.92,131
SusquehannaRural rest64.5%64.5%64.4%71.9%70.1%+5.71,997
PikeRural rest58.5%54.8%57.2%61.6%60.6%+3.41,817
WyomingRural rest55.7%59.6%59.1%67.9%65.9%+6.71,670
SnyderRural rest59.2%62.1%66.5%73.2%71.6%+5.11,652
JuniataRural rest67.1%68.1%70.1%80.3%78.4%+8.31,624
UnionRural rest52.8%53.3%55.2%61.2%59.9%+4.71,523
MontourRural rest57.7%51.9%51.4%60.0%58.2%+6.81,081
TiogaRural rest69.0%70.9%71.1%75.4%74.2%+3.11,064
McKeanRural rest64.3%67.6%68.5%73.2%72.1%+3.51,054
FultonRural rest70.5%79.3%81.0%86.1%85.0%+4.0554
PotterRural rest67.3%75.0%73.7%80.7%76.8%+3.2452
SullivanRural rest63.0%61.5%63.6%73.1%70.7%+7.1437
ForestRural rest50.2%59.8%61.1%71.8%70.2%+9.1388
CameronRural rest56.1%63.6%63.5%74.5%72.1%+8.6314

Statewide, she needs +792,695 net votes over 2022. If she is still near 34 percent of the ballot, none of these county targets matter.