electmepresident.now

Mail ballots

+4.6
points more Republican: share of returned mail ballots versus the same day in 2022 (24.3% vs 19.7%)

Returned · 10/23/2026

771,806

D 514.4K · R 187.8K · other 69.6K

Democratic mail lead

326,576

410,406 at this point in 2022

GOP returns vs 2022

+21.8%

Democratic −8.9%

GOP ballots still out

117,714

Democratic 296,288

Read with care. Republicans moved toward mail voting after 2022, so part of the gain is voters switching from Election Day to mail, not new voters. In 2022 Democrats finished 594,319 ahead on mail and Shapiro won by 14.8; in 2024 they finished 441,165 ahead and Trump won by 1.7.

Democratic mail lead

  • 2022
  • 2024
  • 2026
0200K400K600K-40-30-20-1002026, -45: 6952026, -44: 9852026, -43: 1.4K2026, -42: 4.5K2026, -41: 9.2K2026, -40: 14.3K2026, -39: 19K2026, -38: 21.6K2026, -37: 21.7K2026, -36: 30.2K2026, -35: 36.1K2026, -34: 40.5K2026, -33: 48K2026, -32: 61.8K2026, -31: 64.3K2026, -30: 64.5K2026, -29: 85.1K2026, -28: 94.2K2026, -27: 105.7K2026, -26: 123.1K2026, -25: 136.8K2026, -24: 138.8K2026, -23: 139.1K2026, -22: 142.9K2026, -21: 170K2026, -20: 187.2K2026, -19: 209.5K2026, -18: 233.7K2026, -17: 238K2026, -16: 241.3K2026, -15: 279K2026, -14: 296.1K2026, -13: 310.8K2026, -12: 310.8K

Ballots returned, Democrats minus Republicans. Days before Election Day.

Republican share

  • 2022
  • 2024
  • 2026
10.0%20.0%30.0%-40-30-20-1002022, -34: 25.3%2022, -33: 23.5%2022, -32: 22.2%2022, -31: 21.8%2022, -30: 21.8%2022, -29: 22.0%2022, -28: 20.9%2022, -27: 20.5%2022, -26: 20.2%2022, -25: 20.3%2022, -24: 20.2%2022, -23: 20.2%2022, -22: 19.1%2022, -21: 18.7%2022, -20: 18.8%2022, -19: 18.9%2022, -18: 19.2%2022, -17: 19.2%2022, -16: 18.9%2022, -15: 19.2%2022, -14: 19.2%2022, -13: 19.4%2022, -12: 19.7%2022, -11: 20.0%2022, -10: 20.0%2022, -9: 20.0%2022, -8: 20.4%2022, -7: 20.5%2022, -6: 20.7%2022, -5: 20.9%2022, -4: 21.0%2022, -3: 21.1%2022, -2: 21.0%2022, -1: 21.3%2022, 0: 21.2%2024, -36: 19.0%2024, -35: 18.4%2024, -34: 18.7%2024, -33: 19.4%2024, -32: 19.4%2024, -31: 19.2%2024, -30: 19.0%2024, -29: 20.3%2024, -28: 21.3%2024, -27: 22.2%2024, -26: 23.0%2024, -25: 23.9%2024, -24: 23.9%2024, -23: 23.9%2024, -22: 24.3%2024, -21: 25.2%2024, -20: 26.0%2024, -19: 27.0%2024, -18: 27.7%2024, -17: 27.7%2024, -16: 27.7%2024, -15: 28.7%2024, -14: 29.3%2024, -13: 30.0%2024, -12: 30.6%2024, -11: 31.0%2024, -10: 31.2%2024, -9: 31.2%2024, -8: 31.8%2024, -7: 32.4%2024, -6: 32.7%2024, -5: 32.8%2024, -4: 32.9%2024, -3: 32.9%2024, -2: 32.9%2024, -1: 33.0%2024, 0: 32.7%2026, -40: 11.9%2026, -39: 11.3%2026, -38: 10.8%2026, -37: 10.7%2026, -36: 12.6%2026, -35: 14.4%2026, -34: 14.5%2026, -33: 15.7%2026, -32: 16.2%2026, -31: 16.1%2026, -30: 16.0%2026, -29: 17.1%2026, -28: 17.8%2026, -27: 18.4%2026, -26: 19.3%2026, -25: 20.2%2026, -24: 20.2%2026, -23: 20.2%2026, -22: 20.2%2026, -21: 21.6%2026, -20: 21.9%2026, -19: 22.8%2026, -18: 23.2%2026, -17: 23.1%2026, -16: 23.1%2026, -15: 23.7%2026, -14: 23.8%2026, -13: 24.1%2026, -12: 24.1%

Share of all returned ballots. Days before Election Day.

Same day, three elections

  • 2022, same day
  • That year
ElectionRepublican share, 0–40%ReturnedDem leadGOP share
2022, 12 days out
ended Shapiro +14.8
782,292410,40619.7%
2024, 12 days out
ended Trump +1.7
1,288,331368,18730.6%
2026, now
as of 10/23/2026
771,806326,57624.3%

Returned, by age

AgeDemGOPGOP share2022
18–2924,6104,14214.4%12.0%
30–4450,3387,96413.7%10.9%
45–6498,22935,69726.7%20.9%
65+312,203126,75428.9%24.6%

Democrats and Republicans only. 2022 at the same days out.

Still out, by age

AgeDemGOPGOP share
18–2957,58710,79015.8%
30–4464,83612,57016.2%
45–6475,74934,30131.2%
65+111,78365,88237.1%

Approved ballots not yet returned, as of 2026-10-22. These are the ballots to chase before 8 p.m. Nov 3.

GOP share gain since 2022

Most GOP ballots out

CountyGOP outDem outGOP returned
Bucks10,28320,73618,104
Allegheny9,51939,46216,786
Montgomery8,79326,25315,467
Chester6,85918,2098,861
York6,0679,3626,931
Lehigh5,35413,1094,347
Delaware5,34917,1426,851
Westmoreland4,7728,3425,537
Luzerne4,3358,7774,187
Lancaster4,2657,0669,031
Berks3,9677,9024,726
Northampton3,8459,7365,478

Counties

Bucks61,41829.5%21.8%+7.742%10,283
Allegheny98,34817.1%13.3%+3.810%9,519
Montgomery76,11920.3%17.5%+2.839%8,793
Chester37,22023.8%19.3%+4.541%6,859
York21,45032.3%27.0%+5.36%6,067
Lehigh17,94124.2%19.4%+4.814%5,354
Delaware30,60322.4%19.4%+3.039%5,349
Westmoreland20,20027.4%22.4%+5.0-1%4,772
Luzerne16,48925.4%20.6%+4.89%4,335
Lancaster28,74831.4%27.4%+4.012%4,265
Berks17,01027.8%18.9%+8.953%3,967
Northampton23,39823.4%19.1%+4.311%3,845
Cumberland20,44433.1%27.6%+5.527%2,842
Philadelphia71,3735.7%4.7%+1.012%2,804
Dauphin16,08525.1%21.1%+4.03%2,577
Butler13,33135.0%26.3%+8.7138%2,236
Erie16,60420.8%17.6%+3.25%2,076
Washington12,31124.3%19.0%+5.322%1,939
Monroe12,00724.3%17.4%+6.974%1,834
Blair4,93342.5%36.0%+6.53%1,809
Cambria4,93228.0%24.2%+3.8-24%1,469
Centre9,47825.6%21.4%+4.269%1,434
Lackawanna15,27717.5%13.0%+4.533%1,366
Adams7,01535.6%31.4%+4.212%1,291
Lebanon7,76637.1%30.6%+6.5176%1,266
Franklin6,98037.6%34.8%+2.8-1%1,150
Fayette5,19023.5%16.5%+7.015%1,127
Beaver10,57623.5%17.4%+6.132%1,010
Pike6,03135.7%26.7%+9.062%969
Schuylkill6,35236.2%31.6%+4.622%935
Wayne4,00240.9%33.2%+7.739%771
Bedford1,71749.7%41.7%+8.013%707
Lawrence4,36329.5%24.4%+5.17%698
Indiana3,52032.4%29.1%+3.3-13%691
Mercer5,50130.6%25.4%+5.217%646
Lycoming4,54838.1%33.6%+4.514%627
Crawford4,42135.0%30.3%+4.714%555
Perry1,60842.5%36.2%+6.3-5%529
Huntingdon1,05141.0%37.1%+3.9-19%511
Venango2,15133.7%31.5%+2.2-11%505
Bradford2,51442.9%38.1%+4.82%486
Northumberland2,83633.6%28.3%+5.313%470
Armstrong2,13232.4%28.6%+3.8-2%469
Carbon3,36728.7%25.0%+3.710%469
Somerset2,96640.2%36.8%+3.45%465
Susquehanna1,91339.3%36.1%+3.213%432
Union1,79232.0%30.8%+1.20%416
Clearfield3,21236.5%31.8%+4.79%414
Mifflin1,68346.5%41.2%+5.3-1%401
Columbia2,73231.7%25.8%+5.920%397
McKean99943.5%36.0%+7.5-18%385
Tioga1,56444.1%42.4%+1.7-7%337
Warren1,60834.7%32.3%+2.4-16%325
Snyder1,61741.6%37.6%+4.08%297
Jefferson1,62042.6%38.3%+4.37%286
Clinton1,55835.2%28.0%+7.226%253
Greene1,39525.5%23.0%+2.5-15%249
Clarion1,42643.0%33.7%+9.312%243
Juniata73746.4%37.4%+9.05%196
Fulton21060.5%54.5%+6.05%193
Wyoming1,37237.4%34.4%+3.0-8%176
Montour93134.7%30.2%+4.5-9%166
Potter59847.2%40.7%+6.53%155
Elk1,65733.7%29.2%+4.516%151
Sullivan35743.7%34.8%+8.912%42
Cameron26050.4%41.9%+8.512%32
Forest23941.8%39.1%+2.7-21%27

Sources: PA Department of State daily mail ballot report (as of 10/23/2026 08:00 AM) and the per-voter request files on data.pa.gov for 2026, 2024 and 2022. Earlier years are cut at the same number of days before Election Day. The state updates the report daily.